CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-202-0423 / www.xcthesavior.org

APRIL 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 26
St John of the Ladder
9:30am Divine Liturgy

1:00pm Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 27
Fast
Mar 28
Fast
Mar 29
9:00am Presanctified Liturgy

5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete w/ Reading of the Life of St Mary of Egypt
Fast
Mar 30
2:45 pm Precommunion Prayers 

3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
Mar 31
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45 pm Precommunion Prayers 

3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

6:30pm Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck
fast
1
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
2
St Mary of Egypt
9:30am Divine Liturgy

1:00pm Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
3
Fast
4
Fast
5
4:30pm-5:45pm Confessions

5:45 pm Precommunion Prayers 

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

8:00pm-9:00pm Confessions
Fast
6
Fast
7
Confessions 9am-12:pm
4:30pm-5:45pm Confessions

5:45 pm Precommunion Prayers 

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck
Fast free
8
Lazarus Saturday
8:30am Matins & Divine Liturgy 

6:30pm Vigil w/ Blessing of the Palms
Fast: wine & oil
9
PALM SUNDAY
9:30am Divine Liturgy followed by procession

1:00pm Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
10
Great & Holy Monday
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

6:30pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
11
Great & Holy Tuesday
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

6:30pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
12
Great & Holy Wednesday
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

5:45pm Panikhida for Jovanka Baker

6:30pm Bridegroom Matins
Fast
13
Great & Holy Thursday
11:00am Vesperal Liturgy

6:30pm Matins w/ Passion Gospels
Fast
14
Great & Holy Friday
8:30am Royal Hours

3:30pm Vespers w/ Placing of the Plashanitsa

6:30pm Matins w/ Lamentations & Procession
Strict Fast
15
Great & Holy Saturday
10:00am Vesperal Liturgy

11:30pm The Holy Pascha of Our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ
Fast: wine & oil
16
PASCHA
1:00pm Agape Vespers followed by egg hunt
Fast free
17
Bright Monday
3:30pm Paschal Vespers
Fast free
18
Bright Tuesday
3:30pm Paschal Vespers
Fast free
19
Bright Wednesday
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:30pm Paschal Vespers
Fast free
20
Bright Thursday
6:30am Divine Liturgy
Fast free
21
Bright Friday
3:30pm Paschal Vespers
Fast free
22
Bright Saturday
2:00pm Anastasia Jurewicz Baptism

No Confessions Today
5:00pm Vigil
Fast free
23
Antipascha
St Thomas Sunday
8:00am Baptim of Henry James

9:30am Divine Liturgy

1:00pm Vespers
24
25
26
Fast
27
28
Fast
29
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
30
Holy Myrrhbearing Women
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Vespers
May 1
May 2
May 3


6:30pm
Daily Vespers
Fast
May 4
May 5
Fast
May 6
5:00pm
Gansca Moliben

5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.